Australian broadacre zones and regions

Region Codes

111: NSW Far West
121: NSW North West Slopes and Plains
122: NSW Central West
123: NSW Riverina
131: NSW Tablelands (Northern Central and Southern)
132: NSW Coastal
221: VIC Mallee
222: VIC Wimmera
223: VIC Central North
231: VIC Southern and Eastern Victoria
311: QLD Cape York and the Queensland Gulf
312: QLD West and South West
313: QLD Central North
314: QLD Charleville - Longreach
321: QLD Eastern Darling Downs
322: QLD Darling Downs and Central Highlands of Queens
331: QLD South Queensland Coastal - Curtis to Moreton
332: QLD North Queensland Coastal - Mackay to Cairns
411: SA North Pastoral
421: SA Eyre Peninsula
422: SA Murray Lands and Yorke Peninsula
431: SA South East
511: WA The Kimberly
512: WA Pilbara and the Central Pastoral
521: WA Central and South Wheat Belt
522: WA North and East Wheat Belt
531: WA South West Coastal
631: TAS Tasmania
711: NT Alice Springs Districts
712: NT Barkly Tablelands
713: NT Victoria River District - Katherine
714: NT Top End Darwin and the Gulf of Northern Territory



Main towns in regions

111: NSW Far West
  • Broken Hill
  • Cobar
  • Mildura - Buronga (Buronga Part)
  • Bourke
  • Wentworth
  • Brewarrina (L)
  • Wilcannia (L)
121: NSW North West Slopes and Plains
  • Tamworth
  • Moree
  • Narrabri
  • Coonamble
  • Walgett
122: NSW Central West
  • Dubbo
  • Cowra
  • Forbes
  • Wellington
  • West Wyalong
123: NSW Riverina
  • Wagga Wagga
  • Albury
  • Griffith
  • Leeton
  • Deniliquin
  • Cootamundra
131: NSW Tablelands (Northern Central and Southern)
  • Canberra
  • Orange
  • Bathurst
  • Goulburn
  • Armidale
  • Singleton
  • Cooma
  • Yass
  • Glen Innes
132: NSW Coastal
  • Sydney
  • Newcastle
  • Wollongong
  • Coffs Harbour
  • Port Macquarie
  • Nowra
  • Taree
  • Murwillumbah
  • Bega
221: VIC Mallee
  • Mildura
  • Swan Hill
  • Kerang
222: VIC Wimmera
  • Horsham
  • Stawell
223: VIC Central North
  • Bendigo
  • Shepparton
  • Wangaratta
231: VIC Southern and Eastern Victoria
  • Melbourne
  • Geelong
  • Ballarat
  • Wodonga
  • Warrnambool
  • Bairnsdale
  • Portland (Vic.)
  • Ararat
  • Orbost
311: QLD Cape York and the Gulf
  • Weipa
  • Cooktown
312: QLD West and South West
  • Mount Isa
  • Cloncurry
313: QLD Central North
  • Charters Towers
  • Mareeba
  • Kuranda
  • Hughenden (L)
  • Julia Creek (L)
314: QLD Charleville - Longreach
  • Longreach
  • Charleville
  • Barcaldine
  • Blackall (L)
321: QLD Eastern Darling Downs
  • Toowoomba
  • Warwick
  • Dalby
322: QLD Western Downs and Central Highlands
  • Emerald
  • Goondiwindi
  • St George
331: QLD Southern Coastal - Curtis to Moreton
  • Brisbane
  • Rockhampton
  • Bundaberg
  • Maryborough
  • Gympie
332: QLD North Coastal - Mackay to Cairns
  • Townsville
  • Cairns
  • Mackay
  • Bowen
  • Innisfail
411: SA Northern Pastoral
  • Whyalla
  • Port Augusta
  • Roxby Downs
  • Coober Pedy
  • Woomera (L)
421: SA Eyre Peninsula
  • Port Lincoln
  • Ceduna
  • Tumby Bay
422: SA Murray Lands and Yorke Peninsula
  • Gawler
  • Murray Bridge
431: SA South East
  • Adelaide
  • Mount Gambier
  • Naracoorte
511: WA The Kimberly
  • Broome
  • Kununurra
  • Derby
512: WA Pilbara and Central Pastoral
  • Kalgoorlie - Boulder
  • Port Hedland
  • Carnarvon
  • Exmouth
  • Paraburdoo
521: WA Central and South Wheat Belt
  • Geraldton
  • Northam
  • Narrogin
522: WA Northern and Eastern Wheat Belt
  • Merredin
  • Kalbarri
531: WA South West Coastal
  • Perth
  • Albany
  • Margaret River
631: TAS Tasmania
  • Hobart
  • Launceston
  • Devonport
  • Burnie - Somerset
  • Ulverstone
  • Wynyard
  • George Town
  • Penguin
  • Longford
  • Midway Point
  • Queenstown
  • Scottsdale
  • Campbell Town (L)
711: NT Alice Springs Districts
  • Alice Springs
712: NT Barkly Tablelands
  • Tennant Creek
713: NT Victoria River District - Katherine
  • Katherine
714: NT Top End Darwin